Health & Beauty Secrets of Tropical Tamanu Oil

Clinical Herbalist Reviewed on April 8, 2011 by Paulina Nelega, RH

Tamanu oil, pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Tamanu tree, is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. It possesses the unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue and accelerate growth of healthy skin. Coupled with its antibacterial properties, this makes Tamanu oil exceptionally useful for severe burns as it speeds wound healing and reduces the risk of infection.

Tamanu oil can be used for all manner of skin conditions including abrasions, cuts, scrapes, burns, hemorrhoids or fissures, eczema or psoriasis, herpes sores, insect bites or stings. It can also help relieve neuralgia (nerve pain), making it very useful for sciatica and painful shingles.

Like Rosehip oil, another exceptional moisturizer for the skin, Tamanu is very effective for decreasing fine wrinkles, diminishing stretch marks, and reducing the formation of scars.

For soft, smooth, blemish-free skin, try a 50:50 combination of both Tamanu and Rosehip oils. Instead of the synthetic fragrances found in most commercial beauty products, you can add your own favorite essential oils for pure, natural fragrance. Lavender, Rose Geranium, and Rose Otto all smell wonderful and are additionally rejuvenative to the skin!

Read also Something to Stew About – Prunes! Read also: Something to Stew About – Prunes!

Our Expert

Paulina Nelega, RH
Paulina Nelega, RH, has been in private practice as a Clinical Herbalist for over 15 years. She has developed and taught courses in herbal medicine, and her articles on health have appeared in numerous publications. She is very passionate about the healing power of nature. Ask Dr. Jan

Related Posts