Shea’s so Supreme!
Clinical Herbalist Reviewed on January 4, 2012 by Paulina Nelega, RH
Posted in Blog
For soft lips and smooth skin, Shea Butter is one of nature’s best kept secrets!
The thick ‘oil’ (butter) expressed from the nut of the magnificent Shea tree is a rich source of fatty acids. These have the unique ability to readily penetrate the skin and improve its ability to retain moisture, which fills out fine lines and wrinkles to provide a softer, smoother texture and appearance.
To protect its oils from rancidity due to the extreme temperatures of the dry African savannah where it grows, the Shea nut produces a high amount of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. This vitamin E naturally preserves the oils and, when applied as a moisturizer, protects our skin from harmful free radicals, too.
Shea Butter is extremely versatile:
• has been used traditionally in ointments for eczema and psoriasis
• can be applied to burns to improve healing and reduce scarring
• may help fade other scars (including stretch marks)
• is used in candle and soap-making
• is even used as a fuel for cooking
Along with soothing dry skin and chapped lips, Shea Butter can be massaged throughout the hair to moisturize it if it’s dry and brittle – especially useful during the winter when colder temperatures and central heating can dry hair out even more than usual.
Also add to your bath for soft, glowing skin!
Fair-trade Shea Butter is widely available, which ensures that your purchase provides meaningful support to the local women harvesting this supreme health and beauty butter!
Sign up for our newsletter and receive more articles and the latest health updates and special offers.
Paulina Nelega, RH, has been in private practice as a Clinical Herbalist for over 15 years. She has developed and taught courses in herbal medicine, and her articles on health have appeared in numerous publications. She is very passionate about the healing power of nature. Ask Dr. Jan