Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Allantoin

From Natural WellBeing

Jump to: navigation, search


Allantoin

Description

Allantoin is a moisturizing, healing, anti-irritating, soothing, keratolytic and non-toxic chemical compound useful in cosmetic, dermatological and veterinary preparation. It is an effective cell-proliferating and healing agent that stimulates good tissue formation. It has an attested skin softening and keratolytic action, and also performs as a chemical cleaner of scaling and necrotic tissue. Being a natural element, Allantoin is present in fetal Allantoic fluid, rice polishing, comfrey roots, wheat germ, dog urine as well as in pregnant women urine. It can be an organic part of soil and is also found in earthworm.

History and Origin

Apparently, Allantoin is first mentioned on 1838, the time when it was exhibited that the uric acid may be oxidized to allantoin. The studies that follows revealed the presence of uric and allantoin in dog’s urine and in other animals. In 1876, researchers showed that part of uric acid is being excreted as allantoin in dogs, and in 1909, it was revealed that allantoin is an interior metabolite in rabbits, cats, dogs, and monkeys. Eventually, a small quantity of allantoin has been observed in the normal human urine, and was found present in the amniotic fluid. However, at that time, the scientific community was convinced that the uric acid is cannot be oxidized in the human organism.

Ancient Uses

Several hundred years ago, the use of comfrey root in promoting healing was known. In 1912, scientists submitted samples of the root for chemical analysis that includes allantoin among the substances that were isolated. They successfully treated three cases of refractory ulcers using a synthetic allantoin solution. Apparently, the benefits of maggots growth in the open wounds have been established, and after World War 1, they immediately developed the maggot therapy to treat refractory wound infections.

Modern Uses

Allantoin is useful for the treatment of wound, carbuncles, burns and sunburns, scalds, acne and skin eruptions, impetigo, psoriasis, eczema, fissures and abrasions.

Allantoin is an anti-aging ingredient used in facial rejuvenation products. It is a common ingredient of skin care products. It is proven effective in soothing irritated skin, stimulates cell regeneration and moisturizes dry skin.

In harnessing the effectiveness and benefits of allantoin, it is used in various facial cleaners, acne products, toners, sunscreens, moisturizers, and other specialty skin care products.

The derivatives of allantoin brought about personal care products such as follows:

• Deodorants and antiperspirants

• Shaving products

• Skin-astringent lotions

• Anti-Acne

• Foot preparations products

• Veterinary preparations products

• Dusting powder and cream

• Hair care products

• Anti-inflammatory products

Side Effects

Allantoin is useful in protecting the skin as well as treating soreness, itching and dryness due to cold sores and chapped lips. It is used typically in combination with camphor, phenol and other topical medications. In some instances, guidance in the use of allantoin must be observed.


• Use of allantoin is not recommended if the person is allergic to camphor, phenol, allantoin, and any drugs with ingredients such as menthol, lanolin, bees wax, glycerin, mineral oil, and paraffin.


• Allantoin side effects may include hives, difficulty in breathing, swelling in the face, lips, throat or tongue. The less severe side effects include tingling or cold sensation in the area being treated.


Suggested Products

Kalo Ingrown Hair Treatment

Revivogen Thickening Conditioner

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee