Veterinarian Reviewed on June 19, 2012 by Paulina Nelega, RH
Posted in Uncategorized
Jojoba oil is derived from the seed of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). It is a shrub which is native in the states of Arizona and Southern California, and in the northwestern part of Mexico. It has a wax-like in appearance and makes up 50% of the seed weight.
At room temperature Jojoba oil is a clear golden liquid; refined it will become odorless and colorless. This oil is stable in its shelf life and will last longer than many other types of oils because it does not contain triglycerides.
History and Origin
The therapeutic use of the Jojoba oil is due to its many properties to outlast other types of oils when it comes to shelf life. It is used in many industries all around the world such as the fuel industry, the food industry and also in cosmetics.
The Jojoba oil was mainly used to fuel lamps during ancient times. Jojoba oil in its natural form was used to kill fungus and treat skin ailments. Extracts are also used to treat minor gastrointestinal disorders.
The modern times have ushered the ability to purify Jojoba oil and to extract the wondrous therapeutic properties that it has. In hair care, Jojoba oil is a main ingredient in luxurious shampoos. It makes hair softer, shinier and revives hair’s natural luster and volume. It does not leave the hair with unwanted residue and makes hair manageable with continued use. Jojoba oil is often combined with other hair care regimen and natural products that can revive brittle and badly damaged hair.
The scalp also benefits from shampoos with Jojoba oil; it moisturizes and cleans the scalp thoroughly. Aside from shampoos it is also an ingredient in hair conditioners and other styling aids.
Dry and itchy skin can benefit from skin care products with Jojoba oil as the main ingredient. It is odorless and greaseless and can relieve skin itching and skin inflammation. It can also be used for the treatment of skin sores, and to heal skin bruises, burns and it also facilitates in scar healing.
Before, sperm oil from whales was used as an active ingredient in skin care products and makeup. Whaling was completely banned all around the world and Jojoba oil was seen as a much better alternative.
Jojoba oil is also an effective fungicide and is also an ingredient in fungicide preparations and creams. It is also great in controlling mildew growth in damp places and in clothes. Jojoba oil is also seen as a cheap alternative for petroleum diesel oil.
There are no known side effects of Jojoba oil and using hair care products and skin care products with Jojoba oil as an active ingredient regularly will not pose any risk. Using Jojoba oil on irritated skin and on scalp with cuts and open wounds may irritate the area more; consult a dermatologist for a better alternative to use.
Jojoba oil is edible and contains no calories; it is however non-digestible and may cause gas formation in the large intestines, bloating, as well as causing gastric irritation.
Paulina Nelega, RH, has been in private practice as a Clinical Herbalist for over 15 years. She has developed and taught courses in herbal medicine, and her articles on health have appeared in numerous publications. She is very passionate about the healing power of nature. Ask Dr. Jan