Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Capric Triglyceride

From Natural WellBeing

Revision as of 07:18, 19 June 2012 by Libbi (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Description

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is seen as an oily liquid in room temperature, and is derived from coconut oil. It has properties that prevent water loss in skin by forming a thin barrier on the skin’s outermost layer or surface. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in many industries to alter the thickness of many liquid products.

It is used in many skin care and personal care products such as perfumes, moisturizers, makeup, lipstick, foundation and blushers. Because of its ability to form a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is primarily used in sun screens and products that block the sun’s harmful UV rays.

History and Origin

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily mixed ester which is composed of capric fatty acids. These are obtained from coconut oil and glycerin. It has been used for many years in the cosmetic industry and in the skin care industry because of its stability with other chemicals in a solution, ability to dissolve evenly and also for its lack of odor and color as well.

Ancient Uses

During ancient times, Caprylic Triglyceride and Capric Triglyceride were unheard of. The use of chemicals for skin care and cosmetics were also unheard of during ancient times. Only fruit and herbal extracts were used for skin care as well as for cosmetics.

Modern Uses

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used greatly in the cosmetic industry. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers these substances safe to use and is further classified as Generally Recognized As Safe or GRAS. It is thus found as a skin care ingredient and a safe food additive as well. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has evaluated Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride as safe to use on an actual regular basis. It is thus found in many cosmetics such as foundations, toners, moisturizers, eye makeup, eye shadow, mascaras and lipsticks. These chemicals add the slipperiness to most of the skin care products that are on the market today, and also allow color pigments to be dispersed evenly in a solution.

Side Effects

There are no side effects in using Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. It has been evaluated and re evaluated by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and has been found safe to use in personal care products as well as an additive in food. There is very little toxicity levels when Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is ingested orally and it does not cause eye or skin irritation as well. Pregnant and breast feeding women may use products with Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Even babies with highly sensitive skin may use products with these chemical ingredients. There may still be a small number of people who may suffer from slight skin irritation after using products with Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. It is therefore important to consult a dermatologist regarding the ideal product to use if you have sensitive skin. If you use Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in its pure form at work, it is always best to wear protective equipment when you directly handle such chemicals. Wear gloves, safety goggles and jackets to prevent direct spills and splashes. If you suffer from any irritation when handling Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride at work, consult a dermatologist for the ideal treatment as soon as possible.

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee