Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 20: Line 20:
'''Ancient Uses'''
'''Ancient Uses'''
-
The use of cocamidopropyl betaine during ancient times was unheard of. The coconut fruit, where this chemical is derived is basically used for many personal as well as household necessities. Coconut meat is eaten and the husk of the coconut fruit is used for fuel. The oil derived from the meat is also used for fuel and as a treatment for skin and hair conditions. Coconut oil was seen as a great remedy for dry hair, dandruff, baldness, etc.  
+
The use of cocamidopropyl betaine during ancient times was unheard of. The coconut fruit, where this chemical is derived, is used for many personal as well as household necessities. Coconut meat is eaten and the husk of the coconut fruit is used for fuel. The oil derived from the meat is also used for fuel and as a treatment for skin and hair conditions. Coconut oil was seen as a great remedy for dry hair, dandruff, baldness, etc.  
'''Modern Uses'''
'''Modern Uses'''
-
Cocamidopropyl betaine is an active ingredient in many skin and hair care products. Its foam generating properties make it an ideal ingredient in many personal skin care products as well such as hand sanitizers, facial wash, bubble baths and more.  
+
Cocamidopropyl betaine is an ingredient in many skin and hair care products. Its foam-generating properties make it a desirable ingredient in many personal skin care products, as well as hand sanitizers, facial wash, bubble baths and more.  
-
Even babies that have extra sensitive skin may use products that conain Cocamidopropyl betaine. In sanitary products such as feminine washes, cocamidopropyl betaine is also one of the main ingredients; this is because of its antiseptic properties. It can reduce odor and remove dirt as well.
+
In sanitary products such as feminine washes, cocamidopropyl betaine is one of the main ingredients for its antiseptic and odor-reducing properties.
-
Considering that cocamidopropyl betaine comes from coconut oils, this chemical has been an active ingredient in hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, dandruff shampoos and even baby shampoos. This chemical does not dry skin and hair and may also contribute to skin health as well.  
+
'''Side Effects'''
'''Side Effects'''
-
Clearly there are no untoward side effects from using products with cocamidopropyl betaine. It is considered mild even for baby’s sensitive skin. Although there may still be a small number of people who may have a mild skin reaction after using products with cocamidopropyl betaine, these are however still being researched on. It is important therefore to consult a dermatologist regarding a better alternative to products with cocamidopropyl betaine if you develop skin irritation after use.
+
A small number of people may experience a skin reaction (either a sensitivity or a true allergy) after using products with cocamidopropyl betaine, but it is presently unclear whether these may be due to impurities present from its processing, rather than to cocamidopropyl betaine itself.
-
If you have extra sensitive skin, a dermatologist may help you find the ideal product to use for your skin type as well as products to use for hair care.  
+
<div id="relatedproducts"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>
<div id="relatedproducts"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>

Revision as of 21:04, 22 April 2013

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Description

Cocamidopropyl betaine or CAPB is a chemical that is derived from processing coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is regarded as a main ingredient in many personal skin care products because of it is a surfactant and has the ability to reduce irritation from ionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in many industries among them are industries that make soaps, shampoos and even the cosmetic industry uses Cocamidopropyl betaine. This chemical also has antiseptic properties making it suitable for sanitary products as well. Cocamidopropyl betaine is an alternative for Cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine is considered the best chemical ingredient to use for skin care products that not only clean the skin but also moisturize it in the process.

History and Origin

Cocamidopropyl betaine is derived from the processing of coconut oil. It is 62 - 66% water and its active ingredient is 29.5 – 32.5%. The remaining percentage is NaCl plus impurities. The amount of impurities in cocamidopropyl betaine may not be that significant but many experts believe that this account for the small percentage of the population who experience minor skin irritation as they use personal products with this chemical as an active ingredient.

Ancient Uses

The use of cocamidopropyl betaine during ancient times was unheard of. The coconut fruit, where this chemical is derived, is used for many personal as well as household necessities. Coconut meat is eaten and the husk of the coconut fruit is used for fuel. The oil derived from the meat is also used for fuel and as a treatment for skin and hair conditions. Coconut oil was seen as a great remedy for dry hair, dandruff, baldness, etc.

Modern Uses

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an ingredient in many skin and hair care products. Its foam-generating properties make it a desirable ingredient in many personal skin care products, as well as hand sanitizers, facial wash, bubble baths and more.

In sanitary products such as feminine washes, cocamidopropyl betaine is one of the main ingredients for its antiseptic and odor-reducing properties.

Side Effects

A small number of people may experience a skin reaction (either a sensitivity or a true allergy) after using products with cocamidopropyl betaine, but it is presently unclear whether these may be due to impurities present from its processing, rather than to cocamidopropyl betaine itself.

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee