Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate)
m (Protected "Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate": Excessive vandalism ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)) [cascading])

Revision as of 16:14, 8 January 2012


Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate

Description

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is considered to be a chemical that works best with natural ingredients. This is a natural chemical derived from coconuts and is one of the main ingredients found in shampoos and other hair care products along with sodium lauryl.

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is entirely made from coconuts with properties that can make hair thicker, fuller and shinier. It can also be found in non ionic and ionic combinations to make skin care products.

History and Origin

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is coconut based and like its natural source, it is effective as a skin care and hair care product. The coconut tree is considered the “Tree of Life” in many cultures because every part can be used to benefit humans. The coconut fruit is full of nutrients and has amazing properties that can heal and treat many diseases and illnesses. Coconut oil in particular is used in many therapeutic treatments and skin care products.

Ancient Uses

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate was not heard of in ancient times but the coconut is used in many ways. It is primarily a source of clean and refreshing drinking water; the meat is also eaten or roasted. The husks are used as a poultice for wounds plus used as a fuel for fire. The healing power of coconut water is used for gastrointestinal illnesses and also as a wash for wounds and skin infections.

Modern Uses

In modern times, Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate was seen as a worthwhile chemical to use in skin care and hair care products. This chemical makes soaps and shampoos milder, restoring skin and hair’s natural oils. Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is used to make mild soaps, facial washes, shaving creams, facial creams and lotions. It is very effective to use in skin care treatment since it is non irritating and it is compatible with other chemicals used. It is also an effective exfoliant, removing dead skin cells on the surface of the skin and thus rejuvenating skin as well.

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate as an ingredient in shampoos makes hair care products milder and more effective in treating specific hair conditions like thinning, dandruff, sever itching and dry hair. It revives hair and makes scalp healthier with every use.

In other industries, it is also used in cleaning products, glass cleaners and dishwashing liquids. Hand washing gels also have Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate as the main ingredient. People who have sensitive skin can use products made from Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate since it is very mild and can even add moisture to sensitive or dry skin. Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is also environmentally friendly.

Side Effects

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate has absolutely no side effects even with frequent use. It cannot harm skin even if you have extra sensitive skin. However, if you wish to use skin care products with Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate as an active ingredient to treat skin conditions in infants and young children, consult a dermatologist first before use. Never forgo a dermatologist consultation especially if you have a history of skin allergies, eczema, asthma or hay fever. Always follow your doctor’s skin care regimen for any skin condition.

Products with Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate may be used even by people with extra sensitive skin but care should be taken so as not to use products beyond their intended purpose.

Suggested Products

Revivogen Bio-Cleansing DHT Shampoo

Revivogen Complete Combo

HT 1200 Revivogen - Anti-DHT hair loss treatment

Revivogen and Hair Essentials 3 Month Combo

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee