Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Cocoyl Sarcosine

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Protected "Cocoyl Sarcosine": Excessive vandalism ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)) [cascading])
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category: Health]]
[[Category: Health]]
[[Category: Nutrients]]  
[[Category: Nutrients]]  
-
   
+
  <div class="gwo_image" style="float:right;margin-left: 5px;">
 +
[[#relatedproducts|
 +
<div style="width:170px;height:190px;padding: 5px;" id="relatedproductsanchor"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>
 +
]]</div>
==  Cocoyl Sarcosine  ==
==  Cocoyl Sarcosine  ==
Line 34: Line 37:
In using hair care products with Cocoyl Sarcosine as an active ingredient, never use it on scalp with open wounds and severe irritation since it may irritate it all the more. Consult a dermatologist regarding the ideal hair care and scalp care product to use.  
In using hair care products with Cocoyl Sarcosine as an active ingredient, never use it on scalp with open wounds and severe irritation since it may irritate it all the more. Consult a dermatologist regarding the ideal hair care and scalp care product to use.  
-
'''Suggested Products'''
+
<div id="relatedproducts"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>
-
 
+
-
[http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/products/hair-loss-shampoo Revivogen Bio-Cleansing DHT Shampoo]
+
-
 
+
-
[http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/products/revivogen-hair-loss-combo Revivogen Complete Combo]
+
-
 
+
-
[http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/products/anti-dht-hair-loss-treatment  HT 1200  Revivogen - Anti-DHT hair loss treatment]
+
-
 
+
-
[http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/products/hair-loss-treatment-combo Revivogen and Hair Essentials 3 Month Combo]
+

Latest revision as of 14:56, 18 June 2012

Cocoyl Sarcosine

Description

Cocoyl Sarcosine is a chemical derivative of sarcosine and is used as a cleansing agent in most hair products and skin care products as well.

Cocoyl Sarcosine is also known as glycine, N-Cocoyl- N- Methyl Glycine, as well as by many other industrial names. This is derived from coconut acid and is considered safe to use in cosmetics, skin care and hair care products with some known limitations by various governing bodies all around the world.

History and Origin

Cocoyl Sarcosine is an N-cocoyl derivative of the chemical sarcosine and is used in many industries all around the world. Aside from skin are and hair care, cosmetic companies use this chemical since it is considered to be stable enough to combine it with other chemicals or ingredients that are commonly used in makeup.

Ancient Uses

The use of Cocoyl Sarcosine was never heard of during ancient times but the coconut, where Cocoyl Sarcosine is mainly derived from, was used primarily as food. Coconut meat was seen as a staple food of the Pacific cultures and tribes. Coconut juice is very clean and contains minerals and therapeutic properties to treat gastrointestinal disorders such as stomach pain, diarrhea and gastric upset. Coconut water is also great to use as an eyewash and as a wound wash as well.

Modern Uses

In today’s more modern times, Cocoyl Sarcosine was actually first discovered as an amazing chemical to be used as an active ingredient in hair care products. Shampoos and hair conditioners containing Cocoyl Sarcosine treat dry hair, hair thinning and helps remove dandruff symptoms. It is also safe to use to relieve scalp itching and irritation.

The cosmetic industry has benefited the most from Cocoyl Sarcosine. It is a main ingredient in foundations, concealers, liquid makeup, liquid foundations and eye makeup. It is not irritating to skin and poses no significant harm or health effects when used. There are cleansing agents which also have Cocoyl Sarcosine as an active ingredient since it has great surfactant properties. It is non greasy and can be great in hand soaps, hand sanitizers and many more skin care regimens.

Side Effects

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has released a final report on the safety of Cocoyl Sarcosine and its many counterparts in the field of cosmetics in 2001. They have cited that Cocoyl Sarcosine is safe to use in cosmetics but is subject to certain limitations and qualifications.

It is therefore necessary to review cosmetics before use. Check out brands that use Cocoyl Sarcosine and be careful in using products excessively. If you have extra sensitive skin, apply a small amount of makeup on your arms and watch for any allergic reaction before you put it on. Never use make up except for its intended purpose. Be very careful in applying makeup to very young children, do an allergy test first before application.

In using hair care products with Cocoyl Sarcosine as an active ingredient, never use it on scalp with open wounds and severe irritation since it may irritate it all the more. Consult a dermatologist regarding the ideal hair care and scalp care product to use.

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee