Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Decyl Polyglucose

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Decyl Polyglucose)
m (Protected "Decyl Polyglucose": Excessive vandalism ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)) [cascading])

Revision as of 16:18, 8 January 2012


Decyl Polyglucose

Description

Decyl Polyglucose is one of the main ingredients in cleansing products because it has a high foaming ability. It can be obtained from plants, glucose and alcohols. Decyl Polyglucose is classified as a surfactant and this is why it is used in many products that are primarily used for personal hygiene and toiletries.

Decyl Polyglucose has many other qualities making it compatible with other cleaning chemicals and agents. It is a mild but effective cleaning agent plus it is also gentle on the skin.

Decyl Polyglucose is also called Decyl Glucoside and many other chemical names in the cleaning industry.

History and Origin

Decyl Polyglucose was first used in soaps since it was seen as mild to use, it also has a quality to maintain skin moisture and prevent skin dryness. Decyl Polyglucose is classified as a non ionic surfactant, meaning it can still retain its properties even in high formulation and is compatible to mix with other cleaning agents.

Ancient Uses

Decyl Polyglucose was not known during ancient times but there were cleaning products, toiletries and skin care regiments used by ancient tribes. The extracts or juices of plants were used as cleaning agents like soaps and shampoos. Aloe is a popular plant with great extract as a cleaner; essential oils were also used to moisturize the skin and many more natural remedies.

Modern Uses

During the modern times, Decyl Polyglucose was discovered as having great properties to clean and moisturize skin. First of all, it is a main ingredient in soaps and body cleansers because of its great foaming power, it is very easy to lather and thicken and can retain the skin’s moisture even with repeated use.

It is also a main ingredient in shampoos, shower foaming gels and other bath products. It is also a perfect ingredient in shaving creams and facial cleansers since it foams well plus will not dry or irritate the skin.

Decyl Polyglucose is also an ingredient in anti – dandruff shampoo treatments, eczema creams and lotions and many other skin care regiments that moisturizes the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Using products with Decyl Polyglucose is inevitable since it is a common ingredient in most skin care products and hair care products as well. You can however purchase pure Decyl Polyglucose and create your own skin care products provided you adhere to certain specifications in mixing with other chemicals.

Side Effects

There is absolutely no side effect with the use of Decyl Polyglucose. It is mild and even aids in keeping skin’s natural health. It is cautioned though for people with extra sensitive skin, a dermatologist can best advice the best skin regimen for you. The use of skin care products with Decyl Polyglucose for baby’s mild skin must be cautioned as well. Infants and toddlers have extra delicate skin and must require a special formulation that contains milder ingredients. If you would like to use products with Decyl Polyglucose for treatment of any infantile skin conditions, it is best to consult a dermatologist for the ideal skin treatment.

Suggested Products

Revivogen Bio-Cleansing DHT Shampoo

Revivogen Complete Combo

HT 1200 Revivogen - Anti-DHT hair loss treatment

Revivogen and Hair Essentials 3 Month Combo

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee