Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Disodium EDTA

From Natural WellBeing

Revision as of 18:11, 21 September 2011 by Libbi (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Disodium EDTA

Description

Disodium EDTA may also be called EDTA, or ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, and it is used in many personal care and consumer products. It is found as a main ingredient in many commercially prepared foods, cosmetics, household cleaners and also in skin care and hair care products.

Disodium EDTA has properties that preserve and stabilize solutions. It is purifies products especially when tap water or another type of questionable water source is used. Disodium EDTA is also used as a chelating agent which effectively removes metal ions in the water. It can also control the viscosity in solutions making skin care products easy to use and apply on to the skin.

History and Origin

Disodium EDTA is synthesized in the laboratory and is used in many industries as an effective chemical to remove metal ions in a solution. It can also be called acetic acid, edetate disodium, disodium salt acetic acid and many other chemical terms commonly used in a laboratory setting.

Ancient Uses

Disodium EDTA is unheard of during the ancient times. Skin care and hair care was done using natural substances that were found in nature such as essential oils, Herbs, spices and fruit extracts. Foods were also preserved the natural way using salt and spices that not only prevents rotting but also preserves the color and flavors of many types of foods as well.

Modern Uses

During modern times, Disodium EDTA is an ingredient in many products because of its ability to stabilize solutions and preserve the color, odor and also the appeal of many products. Disodium EDTA is found as a main ingredient in many commercially prepared foods. Its ability to preserve natural foods is so remarkable that it is manufactured industrially in many parts of the world today.

In making soaps and hair care products, Disodium EDTA is often used to make personal care products more effective even when used in hard water. Its ability to remove metal ions in the water allows soaps and other such products to do their work. It is therefore the main ingredient in most soaps, liquid soaps, hand sanitizers, shampoos, conditioners and bubble baths. Disodium EDTA is also used in the cosmetics industry because it effectively penetrates makeup onto the face.

Side Effects

There are no side effects noted in the use of products for skin care and hair care that contains Disodium EDTA. However, there may still be a small number of people who may be sensitive to Disodium EDTA. It is important to consult a dermatologist for the most appropriate product to use if you have extra sensitive skin.

Foods that contain Disodium EDTA as an ingredient are considered to be non toxic even when they are ingested in regular amounts. It is also classified as safe to use as an ingredient in cosmetics and is classified as a penetration enhancer by the Cosmetics ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.

If you must use cosmetics, always remember to remove your makeup before you go to bed at night. Use a makeup remover or a facial cleanser to effectively remove every trace of cosmetics off of your skin. If any irritation or inflammation occurs after use, consult a dermatologist for a better brand that is more appropriate for your particular skin type.

Suggested Products

Hair No More Advanced Hair Inhibitor Gel

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee