Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

From Natural WellBeing

Revision as of 14:59, 8 January 2012 by Libbi (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Description

Hydrolyzed wheat protein may also be called Hyrolyzed Wheat Starch and may be seen as an amber liquid when it is in room temperature. It is naturally derived from wheat and has properties that can hydrate and improve moisture content. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also classified as wheat oligosaccharides which is a perfect source of a non animal source of protein for many personal care products such as shampoos and cosmetics.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also called phyto peptides which are often obtained from soybeans, wheat and corn.

History and Origin

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is derived from wheat. Proteins from wheat are processed through hydrolysis and the product is a liquid that can attract and retain moisture. This property is the reason why many personal care products contain hydrolyzed wheat protein.

Ancient Uses

The use of hydrolyzed wheat protein was unheard of during the ancient times. However, wheat, the main source of this hydrolyzed protein was actually a staple food for most cultures around the world. It was made into bread and pastries; some cultures even consider wheat flour as a remedy for certain conditions of the skin such as rashes, itching and inflammation.

Modern Uses

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is used today throughout many different cultures and industries. Skin care products contain this type of protein in order to retain water or moisture on the skin. Various skin care products such as moisturizers, lotions, skin care serums and anti aging creams contain hydrolyzed wheat protein to effectively preserve or improve skin moisture. Anti aging creams also have this ingredient to minimize fine lines and wrinkles typical of skin exposed to ultra violet light and as a result of natural aging.

Hair care products on the other hand also improve their quality with hydrolyzed wheat protein as an ingredient. This increases the overall strength of the hair right up to the roots; it makes hair more manageable and can even benefit people who have thinning hair, premature baldness for women and male pattern baldness for men. It can also help repair damaged hair follicles making hair fuller and softer to the touch.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also an ingredient in cosmetic preparations such as concealers, face powders and other types of makeup that is used every day. There are lipsticks and lip glosses that also contain this type of protein to improve moisture quality of lips eliminating chaffing and cracking common to lips when they are exposed to dry environments.

Side Effects

There are no noted side effects of hydrolyzed wheat protein and products with this as a main ingredient. Although safe to use, a small percentage of the population may suffer from minimal side effects like itching, redness and irritation. If you have extra sensitive skin, it is important to consult with your dermatologist to find out about the ideal skin care regimen for your skin type. If you must wear makeup every day, consider taking it off as early as possible. Use a makeup remover or just wash your face thoroughly before retiring at night. Cosmetics with hydrolyzed wheat protein may also cause a slight irritation when used on children or infants’ sensitive skin. Always consult a dermatologist for a milder product to use.

Suggested Products

Revivogen Complete Combo

FAST Shampoo & Conditioner

Revivogen Thickening Conditioner

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee