Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Panthenol

From Natural WellBeing

Revision as of 06:29, 5 August 2011 by Libbi (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Panthenol

Description

Panthenol is an alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid or Vitamin B5, it is also referred to as a provitamin of vitamin B5. At room temperature is appears as a thick but transparent liquid. It is soluble in water and alcohol, can dissolve in ether and chloroform and may not be entirely soluble in glycerin. Panthenol is an active ingredient in many cosmetics, skin and hair products and other personal care products as well.

Panthenol is also known as Dexpanthenol, Dexpanthenolium, D-Panthenol and many other industrial names. It is considered non toxic and safe even with regular use; this is why it is used even in the manufacture of medicines and treatments for acne and skin blemishes.

History and Origin

Panthenol has two forms (D form and racemic mixture form), in either form it is effective as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Panthenol is synthesized in the lab and since it is a derivative of pantothenic acid or vitamin B5, it is necessary for our body’s optimum development. At about 3 to 5 milligrams a day is needed by the body and vitamin B5 occurs naturally in many foods.

Ancient Uses

Panthenol was not heard of during ancient times but foods rich in vitamin B5 was a staple in many cultures all around the world. Meat, eggs, organ meat, poultry, beans, nuts and whole grains are rich sources of vitamin B5 and are eaten in many different ways during the ancient times all around the world.

Modern Uses

The discovery of the B vitamins and Panthenol has led to the research of their benefits in many industries. Since Panthenol is a direct derivative of vitamin B5 is it great as an active ingredient in skin and hair care. It can nourish skin cells and increase cell rejuvenation.

As an ingredient in hair care products, Panthenol is found in shampoos, hair conditioners, hair gels, hair sprays and many other styling aids. It is found to improve overall hair appearance and can treat damage hair due to exposure to sun and pollution. As an ingredient in skin care products, Panthenol is effective as a moisturizer locking in skin moisture after a bath. It visibly improves skin appearance and condition since it can penetrate skin easily. It is non greasy and suitable for most skin types. The cosmetics industry also benefits from Panthenol. The Cosmetics Ingredients Review rates Panthenol safe as an ingredient in cosmetics. It is completely soluble in water making makeup removal easy.

Panthenol is also used to treat minor cuts and burns. It can also treat minor sunburn by promoting skin cell regeneration or epithelialization. It is also seen as an effective treatment for acne and skin blemishes.

Side Effects

There are no side effects related to the use of Panthenol. It is safe to use even regularly as a hair and skin care regimen. It is also safe to use even for young children and for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Panthenol is soluble in water and is safe if ingested orally and posses no risk of toxicity.

Suggested Products

Kalo Ingrown Hair Treatment

Kalo Hair Growth Inhibitors and Skin Conditioning Package

FAST Shampoo & Conditioner

HT 1200 Revivogen - Anti-DHT hair loss treatment

Revivogen and Hair Essentials 3 Month Combo

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee