Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Propylparaben

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Propylparaben)
m (Protected "Propylparaben": Excessive vandalism ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)) [cascading])

Revision as of 15:16, 8 January 2012


Propylparaben

Description

Propylparaben may also be called propyl paraben; it is the propyl ester of p- hydroxybenzoic acid. This is naturally derived from plants, as well as a few different types of insects; it is also manufactured synthetically for many industries such as the personal skin care and cosmetic industries. This chemical is a preservative and a food additive.

Propylparaben is considered an indispensable ingredient in many personal care products because of its ability to improve the shelf life and the quality of skin care and hair care products.

History and Origin

The use of Propylparaben in cosmetics and personal skin care products is important to make products last their full shelf life. Water-based cosmetics, foods and medicines benefit so much from this chemical; without it, bacteria and other microbes may grow and spoil packaged foods and many other products used for personal skin and hair care.

Ancient Uses

The use of Propylparaben was unheard of during the ancient times. Foods were preserved by the use of drying under the sun, smoking or by using salt. Simple food preservation techniques soon grew into more complex techniques such as by adding spices and making preserves.

Modern Uses

In modern times, Propylparaben and many other synthetic and natural chemicals are used to preserve the natural appearance, smell and color of foods. As a food additive, this chemical is safe to use and ingested. It makes canned or packaged food microbe-free. In personal skin care, Propylparaben is a main ingredient in skin creams, lotions and moisturizing lotions and creams. It preserves water-based solutions making it last for a longer shelf-life. In hair care, it is also an ingredient in high quality shampoos, conditioning agents and styling aids to preserve these solutions as well.

Propylparaben is one of the main ingredients in many cosmetics. It makes water based cosmetics such as foundations, concealers and toners preserve its state for a longer shelf life. It is also an ingredient in bath products like bubble baths and body washes.

Side Effects

There are no noted side effects in using products with Propylparaben as the main ingredient. There are no major side effects as well in ingesting food products with this chemical as a preservative. It is important however to note that there may be a small percentage of people who may develop an allergic reaction when using products with Propylparaben. If you develop a skin irritation, severe itching, redness and inflammation after using products with this ingredient, discontinue product use and consult a dermatologist immediately. If you have extra sensitive skin, consult a dermatologist as well for the ideal skin care remedy and any alternative product to use without Propylparaben as the main ingredient. Infants and very young children must also consult a dermatologist for the ideal product to use. Never use hair care products with Propylparaben on scalp with skin irritation or open cuts or wounds.

Makeup or cosmetics with Propylparaben must be removed as early as possible. Always remove any trace of makeup before retiring. Before purchasing makeup, try a skin patch test on the inside of your arm to check for any allergic reaction to the product.

Suggested Products

Hair No More Advanced Hair Removal Cream

Kalo Hair Growth Inhibitors and Skin Conditioning Package

Kalo Hair Inhibitor Combo

Revivogen Complete Combo

Kalo Post Epilating Spray

Kalo Post Epilating Lotion

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee