Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

From Natural WellBeing

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Protected "Sodium Laureth Sulfate": Excessive vandalism ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)) [cascading])
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category: Health]]
[[Category: Health]]
[[Category: Nutrients]]  
[[Category: Nutrients]]  
-
 
+
<div class="gwo_image" style="float:right;margin-left: 5px;">
 +
[[#relatedproducts|
 +
<div style="width:170px;height:190px;padding: 5px;" id="relatedproductsanchor"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>
 +
]]</div>
== Sodium Laureth Sulfate  ==
== Sodium Laureth Sulfate  ==
Line 29: Line 32:
If you may suffer from any skin irritation due to use of products with sodium laureth sulfate, it is recommended that you consult a dermatologist regarding the best skin care alternative to use.  
If you may suffer from any skin irritation due to use of products with sodium laureth sulfate, it is recommended that you consult a dermatologist regarding the best skin care alternative to use.  
-
'''Suggested Products'''
+
<div id="relatedproducts"><div class="baseurl" id="www.naturalwellbeing.com"></div><div class="prod_id" id="1109"></div></div>
-
 
+
-
[http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/products/fast-shampoo-conditioner FAST Shampoo & Conditioner]
+

Latest revision as of 07:02, 19 June 2012

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Description

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate, is considered as one of the most inexpensive foaming agents and it is commonly used as an ingredient in many personal care products such as in shampoos, soaps, detergent soaps and toothpastes. This chemical has surfactant and cleansing properties. Sodium laureth sulfate is derived from coconut oil which is considered to be an indispensable ingredient as well in many skin care and hair care products.

Sodium laureth sulfate is considered safe and easy to use. It is gentle on both a person’s skin and their hair; because of these properties, sodium laureth sulfate is used as a main ingredient in many cosmetic products as well.

History and Origin Sodium laureth sulfate is produced through the ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol which is derived from coconut oil. A result of this process is an ethoxylate which is converted further to become sodium laureth sulfate. This detergent chemical is also known as SLES. Sodium laureth sulfate has properties that are similar to soaps because of its cleansing and emulsifying benefits.

Ancient Uses

The use of sodium laureth sulfate was unheard of during the ancient times. However, the coconut, where the chemical is derived, was considered the tree of life during the ancient times. Ancient tribes that lived in tropical conditions used the entire coconut tree from the leaves and trunk to the fruits and the roots. The fruit in particular is a great source for fresh and delicious coconut water or juice. The flesh is eaten or included in many ancient cuisines.

Modern Uses

Sodium laureth sulfate is regarded as a safe chemical to use as an active ingredient for soaps, shampoos and many other personal care products. This chemical is also proven to be safe and gentle on skin, and it is used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. The safety of sodium laureth sulfate was questioned way back in 1990 after an Internet rumor circulated regarding the ability of sodium laureth sulfate to cause cancer. Investigations led to the research of this chemical further and it was found out that this ingredient is not in any way responsible for cancer or organ damage as well. After the controversy, sodium laureth sulfate has been made into an active ingredient in many other personal skin care products as well as household chemicals that are considered non-irritating to the skin yet tough on dirt. Today, sodium laureth sulfate shows more promising uses in many other industries since it is very mild and can foam-up easily because of its properties.

Side Effects

There are no side effects whatsoever from using products with sodium laureth sulfate as the main ingredient. This chemical is mild and gentle; it is even used as an ingredient in baby care products. Although there may still be a small percentage of the population that may show mild skin irritation, this chemical ingredient is still considered safe for everyday use.

If you may suffer from any skin irritation due to use of products with sodium laureth sulfate, it is recommended that you consult a dermatologist regarding the best skin care alternative to use.

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee