Wiki Toolbox
Actions

Tocopheryl Acetate

From Natural WellBeing

Revision as of 14:52, 8 January 2012 by Libbi (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Tocopheryl Acetate

Description

Tocopheryl acetate is also referred to as vitamin E acetate; it is a vitamin supplement. It is derived from acetic acid and tocopherol or Vitamin E. This is a commonly used ingredient as an additive in skin care products utilized to revitalize and rejuvenate tired and dull looking skin. Tocopheryl acetate also has antioxidant effects that can help reduce the effects of aging on skin cells. It can also serve as a protection from the sun’s ultraviolet rays through using personal skin care products with Tocopheryl acetate

Although the properties of Tocopheryl acetate are promising, it has been linked to cause cancer because of the impurities and contaminants found that may cause significant health risks.

History and Origin

Tocopheryl acetate is also known as Tocopheryl acetateretinyl palmitate or vitamin E acetate. It is used as an alternative to tocopherol. The acetate is absorbed or hydrolyzed as is enters the skin and in turn regenerates tocopherol.

Ancient Uses

The use of Tocopheryl acetate was unheard of during the ancient times but skin care was a rather important priority in some older cultures. Ancient Egyptians, for example, used fruit and nut extracts to make their skin look healthier and younger. Skin was also cared for by applying herbal remedies and treatments to control inflammation, boils, treat wounds and many other skin conditions.

Modern Uses

Tocopheryl acetate is used as a vitamin additive in many personal care products. In skin care, it is an active ingredient in moisturizers, facial cleansers, body washes and cleansers. The vitamin E content in these products helps nourish the skin and protect it from the harmful rays of the sun as well.

Tocopheryl acetate is also an ingredient in hair care products such as quality shampoos, conditioners, hair color, styling aids and hair care treatments. Vitamin E gives life to dull and limp hair for a fuller and lustrous hair growth.

In the cosmetics industry, Tocopheryl acetate is used in lip glosses, lip sticks, mascaras, concealers, blushes and many other makeup varieties. Vitamin E in makeup is known to improve skin health and can decrease the signs of skin aging as well.

Tocopheryl acetate is also found in many other personal products such as aftershaves, deodorants, antiperspirants and is also found in wound care treatment preparations. Sunscreens and tanning lotions have this as a main ingredient to help protect the skin from the sun’s ultra violet rays.

Side Effects

Although Tocopheryl acetate is used in many personal skin care and hair care products, it is also considered to cause some significant risks to a person’s health. Medical experts agree that Tocopheryl acetate has the potential to contain certain impurities that can be linked back to be a cause of cancer. It is also classified as a skin synthesizer which can stimulate the body’s immune system which may cause itching, scaling, burning sensation and skin irritation. If you have extra sensitive skin, you should discuss with your dermatologist for the most appropriate skin care treatment as well as using a prescription to increase vitamin E in the body. It is also important to seek medical help as soon as possible if you develop a skin irritation after using any of the products that contain Tocopheryl acetate.

Suggested Products

FAST Shampoo & Conditioner

Ask an Expert

image

Paulina Nelega, MLT, RH

Registered Clinical Herbalist

Customer Service

1 800 536-9353

Live chat by BoldChat

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

90 day money back guarantee