Veterinarian Reviewed on June 20, 2012 by Paulina Nelega, RH
Posted in Uncategorized
Wheat starch comes from the wheat plant with the genus Triticum of the grass family, Gramineae. Wheat is further classified into winter wheat and spring wheat but most of the wheat starch comes from the winter wheat variety. Hard flour which is also derived from wheat is made into various breads and bakery products. The hardest type of flour is made into various pasta products such as macaroni.
Starch is considered the food reserve of most plants. We use starch from plants to use in a variety of products that we need every day. Wheat starch is not only used as an ingredient for cooking and baking but it is also for cosmetics, adhesives and many other products.
History and Origin
The history of wheat dates back to the ancient times when man first learned how to plant and reap their own food source. Wheat was initially used for breads and pastries but later on, it was used for many other foods and recipes. It was also used to thicken soups and sauces. Wheat starch on the other hand was used in many other industries besides food later in the 19th century and was also seen as a perfect ingredient in adhesives because of its thickening and absorbent properties.
During ancient times, wheat starch was used primarily as a food source. There were quite a few ancient civilizations that would consider wheat as being equal to gold, and would store the wheat in large granaries for the dry season. Wheat was used for making special dishes and sauces because of its ability to thicken any type of solution. Wheat was also used as a natural relief for some skin conditions such as itching, redness and inflammation.
In more modern times, wheat starch is still primarily used for baking and in cooking. Pasta is also made from hard wheat starch. In recipes for sauces and soups, starch and gravies, starch is used to thicken the recipe and to improve the overall taste and quality of food.
In personal skin care, wheat starch is often included as facial mask ingredient. Its property to absorb excess oil and impurities makes it a perfect ingredient in most facial and skin care products. Most home made facial mask recipes call for wheat starch as an ingredient.
Another use for wheat starch is in the adhesive industry. It is the main ingredient in the glue which is used for binding books and other periodicals. Glue for school use is often made nontoxic even if swallowed or ingested by a child.
Wheat starch is also a natural treatment for skin itching and inflammation. It is perfect for reducing severe itching for viral skin conditions such as chicken pox and measles. However, if itching or inflammation persists, consult your doctor for a better alternative.
There are no side effects in eating foods with wheat starch. Bakery products, pasta and dishes with this type of starch are considered a great source of carbohydrates that are essentially needed for energy.
Cosmetics and personal skin care products with wheat starch are also considered safe to use even if they are used regularly. If you have extra sensitive skin, consult a dermatologist for the ideal skin care product to use for your skin.
Paulina Nelega, RH, has been in private practice as a Clinical Herbalist for over 15 years. She has developed and taught courses in herbal medicine, and her articles on health have appeared in numerous publications. She is very passionate about the healing power of nature. Ask Dr. Jan