Your location: Home > Wiki > Uncategorized >

Wiki > Uncategorized >

Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone Description Methylisothiazolinone or simply called MIT is classified as a preservative. It belongs to a group of isothiazolinones which are used in many personal care products such as shampoos and soaps. These chemicals have the amazing ability to control the growth of microbes in a solution. It may also be added to products to […]

Continue Reading

Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Methylchloroisothiazolinone Description Methylchloroisothiazolinone is considered to be a preservative that has amazing antibacterial and antifungal properties. It has been proven to be effective in destroying gram positive and gram negative bacteria types. It is also able to kill yeast and fungi. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is found in many water based skin care products. This chemical is also […]

Continue Reading

Methionine

Methionine Description Methionine or simply Met, is an amino acid which is considered an essential amino acid. It is classified as one of the two sulfur containing amino acids along with Cysteine. Methionine is important in the biosynthesis of many amino acids which include taurine, carnitine, lecithin and many other amino acids essential for optimum […]

Continue Reading

Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Wax Description Emulsifying wax is considered to be one of the main ingredients in making personal care products such as lotions and creams. This is extracted from fatty acids and ester isolation from plant oils. At room temperature, emulsifying wax is solid and may be marketed as small pellets or in small tablets. It […]

Continue Reading

Polyquaternium 7

Polyquaternium-7 Description Polyquaternium-7 is seen as a colorless or pale yellow liquid when it sits in room temperature. Polyquaternium is considered as one of the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients which is a designation for polycationic polymers mostly used in many personal care products. There are currently 37 polymers in this family and each one […]

Continue Reading

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol Description Cetyl alcohol may also be called 1-hexadecanol or palmityl alcohol. This is a fatty alcohol which appears as white wax flakes at room temperature. Cetyl alcohol was initially from whale oil but now it is obtained from the end-product of petroleum. It may also be derived from palm oil or coconut oil. […]

Continue Reading

Citric Acid

Citric Acid Description Citric acid is classified as a somewhat weak organic acid. This acid however is used as a natural preservative plus it also adds an acidic flavor to food as well. Citric acid is used as a cleaning agent and is also found as an additive in many other skin care products that […]

Continue Reading

Glycol Distearate

Glycol Distearate Description Glycol distearate is seen as a cream colored wax in room temperature. This chemical, together with its counter parts glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, are used as a main ingredient in many different types of personal skin care products as well as in a variety of make-up and nail care products. […]

Continue Reading

Behetrimorium Methosulfate

Behetrimorium Methosulfate Description Behetrimorium methosulfate is basically considered to be the most promising hair detangling ingredient ever; it is also considered to not only be effective but also safe and mild to use. Behetrimorium methosulfate is also known as BTMS, Behenyl Trimethyl Ammonium Methosulfate and Docosyltrimethylammonium Methyl Sulphate. It is synthetically created from modified rapeseed […]

Continue Reading

Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride Description Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is seen as an oily liquid in room temperature, and is derived from coconut oil. It has properties that prevent water loss in skin by forming a thin barrier on the skin’s outermost layer or surface. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in many industries to alter the thickness of […]

Continue Reading